Author Topic: Interface Problem  (Read 8637 times)

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #30 on: March 10, 2020, 08:52:18 AM »
in the discord of coinop i saw alot of ppl ask this question and all the support team says there is no solution for now

cmundy79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #31 on: March 10, 2020, 11:33:12 AM »
in the discord of coinop i saw alot of ppl ask this question and all the support team says there is no solution for now

I'm sure a solution will be found shortly. :)

procyon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #32 on: March 10, 2020, 03:50:36 PM »
I'm sure a solution will be found shortly. :)

Why are you so sure?  ZDE boards are made really cheaply, if a solution could be found it almost certainly would have been made available by now.  More likely, you will see a hardware revision released, and you'll have to buy an upgraded board if you really want it fixed.

cmundy79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #33 on: March 10, 2020, 03:57:45 PM »
I'm sure a solution will be found shortly. :)

Why are you so sure?  ZDE boards are made really cheaply, if a solution could be found it almost certainly would have been made available by now.  More likely, you will see a hardware revision released, and you'll have to buy an upgraded board if you really want it fixed.

Nice one, because I'm hoping that a software side solution can be implemented but I really appreciate your opinion.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #34 on: March 10, 2020, 10:01:05 PM »
Ok, make a copy of your current retrofe.exe file, and give this one a try. Let me know if it solves anything, and does not introduce too many new problems. :)

cmundy79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #35 on: March 11, 2020, 12:59:33 AM »
Ok, make a copy of your current retrofe.exe file, and give this one a try. Let me know if it solves anything, and does not introduce too many new problems. :)

Pieter, amazing , thank you so much. I've been testing for a while now and it seems to be fixed.  Thank you again for all your hard work on this! 

Charly_2005

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #36 on: March 14, 2020, 04:51:21 PM »
I can confirm that it works.  In my tests only once did he go crazy pressing the random select button, I pressed again and it kept working.

Thank you very much Pieter, this will help a lot of people.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2020, 04:53:53 PM by Charly_2005 »

stef

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #37 on: March 15, 2020, 07:35:05 PM »
Hello, message from France, thank you very much, I will finally be able to finalize my arcade terminal. Cheer up!

Charly_2005

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #38 on: March 24, 2020, 01:49:25 PM »
Hi Pieter. Could you create an retrofe.exe with the arrangements of this theme and this one too? (http://retrofe.nl/SMF/index.php?topic=409.0)

Thanks.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #39 on: March 24, 2020, 09:05:05 PM »
Themes are not a direct part of RetroFE. CoinOPS uses RetroFE with its own theme, preconfigured emulators and configuration scripts. They're using the exact same version of RetroFE that I posted in the development thread.

manu70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #40 on: April 28, 2022, 07:25:30 PM »
Hello Pieter,

I open the subject because i used your retrofe version. It'works very well. But it's an old version. I would like the parts of the code to compile a new version based on the last version.
Is it possible ?
Thanks.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #41 on: April 30, 2022, 06:17:17 AM »

manu70

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #42 on: May 05, 2022, 11:05:49 PM »
Thanks.
I see that the last version is 0.10.31. But the bug that you have corrected in 2020 is not report in this version. Do you have the part of the code to apply in 0.10.31 ?

Thanks for your help.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Interface Problem
« Reply #43 on: May 05, 2022, 11:22:31 PM »
Which fix are you referring to exactly?