Author Topic: launch retrofe not in main display  (Read 2504 times)

kalinium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
launch retrofe not in main display
« on: April 27, 2020, 05:42:56 AM »
I want to launch retrofe on my secondary display. Is it possible?...
Thanks!

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2020, 08:06:13 AM »
I don't think there's a certified way of opening an application on the secondary monitor to be honest. RetroFE normally runs in windowed mode, so I believe you can move it using the windows key and the arrow keys. I'll have a closer look when I start implementing dual monitor support.

kalinium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2020, 02:22:29 PM »
OK, Thanks for the quick reply.

kalinium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2020, 04:15:06 PM »
Hi Again  :)

I'm trying to run coinops on secondary monitor, in the setting I chose not to run in full screen, but I can't seem to find the window frame in order to drag it to the secondary monitor. What am I doing wrong?

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +45/-4
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2020, 05:57:07 PM »

kalinium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2020, 07:00:03 PM »
Thanks,
It works with win+shift+right arrow, beacuse the main screen is 3840X2160 it is too big when it jumps to the second monitor. I'll try fixing it in the settings.

dustind900

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +8/-3
    • View Profile
Re: launch retrofe not in main display
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2020, 02:44:51 AM »
You could try TVGameLauncher. I was searching something similar to this the other day. Haven't tried it myself, but it might be worth a shot.