Author Topic: Having trouble getting RetroArch running in RetroFE  (Read 271 times)

squirlslap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Having trouble getting RetroArch running in RetroFE
« on: September 04, 2019, 12:29:47 AM »
So I followed the tutorial in the tutorial section and I can not for the life of me get any cores to launch.Any help would be greatly appreciated.

johnm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting RetroArch running in RetroFE
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2019, 05:15:58 PM »


Did you download the cores from the main RA menu?

squirlslap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting RetroArch running in RetroFE
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2019, 11:47:01 PM »
Yes I have it working outside of RetroFE,all it does when I hit enter is pause for a couple of seconds and then nothing.

Ok I figured it out now it should be arguments = "%ITEM_FILEPATH%" -L "cores\?????_libretro.dll"
Replace the question marks with whatever the name of the core is.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2019, 07:03:13 AM by squirlslap »