Author Topic: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe  (Read 506 times)

Gertrude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
« on: October 30, 2020, 04:22:22 PM »
Hello,

Is there a modification to make in my layout to make them compatible with the latest retroFE exe ?

Because with RetroFE 0.10.0 exe all is working, but when i put the latest RetroFE.exe (for the new feature), it does not run.

Thanks for help !

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
  • Karma: +34/-5
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2020, 07:56:18 PM »
Can you be more specific? How is it not working and which version are you running?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


Gertrude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2020, 09:01:23 PM »
Hello Pieter, I have created some layout wich work great on my RetroFE 0.10.0
When i update with the latest *.exe (developpement topic) RetroFE 0.10.6 i suppose, my RetroFE doesn't Launch : black screen and exit. Usually, It make black screen and exit when i do some error in layout.
But here there's no error because it work great when i go back to retroFE 0.10.0 exe. So i suppose there is a modification to do in my layout to make them compatible with the new *.exe, but i don't know what to change.

Thanks in advance for your help.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2020, 09:03:10 PM by Gertrude »

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
  • Karma: +34/-5
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2020, 09:42:31 PM »
Upload your layout.xml file? Iíll have a look to see if I can debug the issue.