RetroFE forums

General Category => General Discussion & Help => Topic started by: Gertrude on October 30, 2020, 04:22:22 PM

Title: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
Post by: Gertrude on October 30, 2020, 04:22:22 PM
Hello,

Is there a modification to make in my layout to make them compatible with the latest retroFE exe ?

Because with RetroFE 0.10.0 exe all is working, but when i put the latest RetroFE.exe (for the new feature), it does not run.

Thanks for help !
Title: Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on November 01, 2020, 07:56:18 PM
Can you be more specific? How is it not working and which version are you running?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
Post by: Gertrude on November 03, 2020, 09:01:23 PM
Hello Pieter, I have created some layout wich work great on my RetroFE 0.10.0
When i update with the latest *.exe (developpement topic) RetroFE 0.10.6 i suppose, my RetroFE doesn't Launch : black screen and exit. Usually, It make black screen and exit when i do some error in layout.
But here there's no error because it work great when i go back to retroFE 0.10.0 exe. So i suppose there is a modification to do in my layout to make them compatible with the new *.exe, but i don't know what to change.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Title: Re: Layout bug with latest RetroFE exe
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on November 03, 2020, 09:42:31 PM
Upload your layout.xml file? Iíll have a look to see if I can debug the issue.