Author Topic: RetroFE 0.7.20  (Read 20794 times)

Floyd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #30 on: February 22, 2017, 06:53:38 PM »
Remove the .conf extension from the launcher name in the "Mega Man X3 (USA).conf" so it's just "bsnesbalanced".

How on earth did I overlook this? Thanks works fine now :)

drmechxico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #31 on: March 01, 2017, 09:32:24 PM »
Is there a compiled version for mac?

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
  • Karma: +46/-11
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #32 on: March 01, 2017, 10:12:52 PM »
Is there a compiled version for mac?

Not at the moment. What CPU should it be compiled for?

drmechxico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #33 on: March 02, 2017, 02:59:19 AM »
Is there a compiled version for mac?

Not at the moment. What CPU should it be compiled for?

Core i5 3210m please.

bodbod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Don't be a sheep, Do It Yourself !
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #34 on: March 31, 2017, 06:10:02 PM »
Hey,

Do you guys know why retrofe.exe is now detected as a potential threat from my work antivirus (McAfee)?

Artemis!B97CEA03AFFA

the previous version did not have any problem with it, it is maybe an update from the database of McAfee though.

Cheers !

tonesmalone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #35 on: March 31, 2017, 06:12:22 PM »
Hey,

Do you guys know why retrofe.exe is now detected as a potential threat from my work antivirus (McAfee)?

Artemis!B97CEA03AFFA

the previous version did not have any problem with it, it is maybe an update from the database of McAfee though.

Cheers !

Nothing to worry about. This type of program is often falsely detected.

Provided you got it from a good source, as in this website, you're fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

bodbod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Don't be a sheep, Do It Yourself !
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #36 on: March 31, 2017, 06:37:11 PM »
Thanks for reassuring me however I can not test anymore on my work station going forward :(

tonesmalone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #37 on: March 31, 2017, 06:51:29 PM »
Thanks for reassuring me however I can not test anymore on my work station going forward :(

Can't you just add an exemption?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
  • Karma: +46/-11
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #38 on: March 31, 2017, 07:54:44 PM »
I'll probably upload a new version quite soon; let me know if that one has similar issues. I did notice that some anti-virus software flags it, while others do not.

bodbod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Don't be a sheep, Do It Yourself !
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #39 on: April 01, 2017, 02:01:04 PM »
Hi,

No Tonesmalone, I can not add any exception as I do no thave the admin right on the AV.

Ok Pieter, I will let you know once you rnew release is out, cheers.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
  • Karma: +46/-11
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #40 on: April 01, 2017, 09:51:29 PM »
Hi,

No Tonesmalone, I can not add any exception as I do no thave the admin right on the AV.

Ok Pieter, I will let you know once you rnew release is out, cheers.

The problem appears to be linked to static linking. When I use static linking, several of the anti-virus programs go haywire. I've recompiled everything using dynamic linking, and uploaded the new set to the website. I'm also including a dynamically linked 0.8.0 - RC1. The full release isn't ready yet, but I figured I'd let you play with it. I'm not 100% sure the static linked version is just a false positive, so please consider updating your retrofe.exe. Do keep in mind that this version will require you to have the proper Microsoft Visual Studio libraries installed (just like it used to be when Emb distributed the files. I will investigate further to see if I can determine where the problem is coming from.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2017, 10:27:44 PM by Pieter Hulshoff »

Ripper006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #41 on: April 02, 2017, 08:13:59 AM »
Tested it with Bitdefender.

V0.7.20 works now.