Author Topic: RetroFE 0.7.20  (Read 25591 times)

PinealServo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2017, 05:07:20 AM »
I came up with an alternate fix and opened a pull request.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #16 on: February 05, 2017, 08:06:32 AM »
Accepted and released:
Here's RetroFE 0.7.21b1:
- Fixed support for "Shift Left" in controls.conf
- Fixed support for onMenuEnter="0" for 2nd level menu and similar theme features
Thanks PinealServo for your help. :)

Floyd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #17 on: February 07, 2017, 12:48:04 PM »
Nice update. Is it sufficient if I only replace the exe file to update? Am I gonna encounter any gotchas?

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2017, 01:08:14 PM »
You can simply update the exe when moving from 0.7.19. The other changes are not vital.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #19 on: February 08, 2017, 02:07:08 PM »
I think it's the fix in Page.cpp in this commit: https://bitbucket.org/phulshof/retrofe/commits/fd11fcff506f7cd3dc7b79e027fcce753a6b50a5#chg-RetroFE/Source/Graphics/Page.cpp

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

You are totally right!  ;D After commenting both lines, the theme is fixed  ;)

Does RetroFE 0.7.21b1 solve your issue as well?

KMetalMind

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #20 on: February 08, 2017, 06:32:21 PM »
Does RetroFE 0.7.21b1 solve your issue as well?

Yes!!  ;D

johnsaints

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2017, 02:33:58 AM »
There's no maximum, but 14 paths?!? Can you post your settings.conf of that collection?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

Sorry, i had some problems. But here's my settings. Each game it's in one folder.

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2017, 08:28:55 AM »
Just set your path to the top directory, and add
list.romHierarchy = true
to your settings.conf. That should also save you a lot of trouble when you start adding more games. :)

johnsaints

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #23 on: February 10, 2017, 05:05:05 PM »
Just set your path to the top directory, and add
list.romHierarchy = true
to your settings.conf. That should also save you a lot of trouble when you start adding more games. :)

Still keep showing just only 10 games  :-\.

Anything i did wrong on settings ?

Thanks!!

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #24 on: February 10, 2017, 05:11:39 PM »
Still keep showing just only 10 games  :-\.

Anything i did wrong on settings ?

I don't see a change in what you had before...
Try:
list.path = F:\- Emuladores -\Nintendo Wii U\ª Emulador (cemu_1.7.0d)\Roms
list.includeMissingItems = false
list.extensions = rpx
list.menuSort = yes
list.romHierarchy = true

launcher = wiiu

johnsaints

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #25 on: February 10, 2017, 06:24:08 PM »
Still keep showing just only 10 games  :-\.

Anything i did wrong on settings ?

I don't see a change in what you had before...
Try:
list.path = F:\- Emuladores -\Nintendo Wii U\ª Emulador (cemu_1.7.0d)\Roms
list.includeMissingItems = false
list.extensions = rpx
list.menuSort = yes
list.romHierarchy = true

launcher = wiiu

My bad, now it works  ;D. Sorry to bother. Thanks!

Floyd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #26 on: February 22, 2017, 02:34:46 PM »
Here is my problem
I'm running RetroArch with bsnes accuracy core for most of my games, but some of the games, especially Mega Man X3 is slow so I want to launch it with balanced core which is easier on processing power and allows me to play without stutter.
Here is my default launcher code that I use (this is bsnes accuracy):
Code: [Select]
executable = C:\arcade\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
arguments =  -L  C:\arcade\RetroArch\cores\bsnes_accuracy_libretro.dll  "C:\arcade\roms\snes\%ITEM_NAME%.zip"

Now I created a directory "launchers" in "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\launchers" and added a "Mega Man X3 (USA).conf" containing the following:
Code: [Select]
executable = C:\arcade\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
arguments =  -L  C:\arcade\RetroArch\cores\bsnes_balanced_libretro.dll  "C:\arcade\roms\snes\%ITEM_NAME%.zip"
Basically all I did was telling retrofe to use bsnes_balanced_libretro.dll core in the launcher conf but the game won't launch.

Here is the relevant part of the log file
Code: [Select]
[2017-02-22 15:27:16] [INFO] [Menu] Found: "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Main\menu.txt"
[2017-02-22 15:27:19] [INFO] [Layout] Initializing C:\arcade\RetroFE\layouts\Animatic\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\layout\layout.xml
[2017-02-22 15:27:19] [INFO] [Layout] could not find layout file: C:\arcade\RetroFE\layouts\Animatic\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\layout\layout.xml
[2017-02-22 15:27:19] [INFO] [CollectionInfoBuilder] Checking for "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\include.txt"
[2017-02-22 15:27:19] [INFO] [CollectionInfoBuilder] Scanning directory "C:\arcade\roms\snes"
[2017-02-22 15:27:19] [INFO] [Menu] Found: "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\menu.txt"
[2017-02-22 15:27:21] [ERROR] [Launcher] Failed to find launcher executable (launcher:  executable: )
[2017-02-22 15:27:23] [ERROR] [Launcher] Failed to find launcher executable (launcher:  executable: )
[2017-02-22 15:27:26] [INFO] [SDL] DeInitializing
[2017-02-22 15:27:26] [INFO] [RetroFE] Exiting
Why am I getting the ERROR failed to find launcher executable when the path is right and the same script works in a default launcher.conf ? Any help?


Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1534
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #27 on: February 22, 2017, 02:46:44 PM »
Here is my problem
I'm running RetroArch with bsnes accuracy core for most of my games, but some of the games, especially Mega Man X3 is slow so I want to launch it with balanced core which is easier on processing power and allows me to play without stutter.
Now I created a directory "launchers" in "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\launchers" and added a "Mega Man X3 (USA).conf" containing the following:

That's not how the feature works: https://bitbucket.org/phulshof/retrofe/commits/763744181f09522dccbe9e7cb0284f2a757b858f
I should really free up some time to update the documentation sometime soon. :)

You should move that launcher configuration file to the launchers directory, and then create a Mega Man X3 (USA).conf with a single line containing the name of that new launcher.

Floyd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #28 on: February 22, 2017, 04:24:20 PM »
Here is my problem
I'm running RetroArch with bsnes accuracy core for most of my games, but some of the games, especially Mega Man X3 is slow so I want to launch it with balanced core which is easier on processing power and allows me to play without stutter.
Now I created a directory "launchers" in "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\launchers" and added a "Mega Man X3 (USA).conf" containing the following:

That's not how the feature works: https://bitbucket.org/phulshof/retrofe/commits/763744181f09522dccbe9e7cb0284f2a757b858f
I should really free up some time to update the documentation sometime soon. :)

You should move that launcher configuration file to the launchers directory, and then create a Mega Man X3 (USA).conf with a single line containing the name of that new launcher.

I've created a bsnesbalanced.conf and I've put it in c:\Arcade\RetroFe\launchers with previously mentioned launcher code and then I've created a Mega Man X3 (USA).conf with a single line "bsnesbalanced.conf" . Game fails to launch

Code: [Select]
[2017-02-22 17:21:24] [INFO] [Menu] Found: "C:\arcade\RetroFE\collections\Super Nintendo Entertainment System\menu.txt"
[2017-02-22 17:21:26] [ERROR] [Launcher] Failed to find launcher executable (launcher: bsnesbalanced.conf executable: )
[2017-02-22 17:21:31] [ERROR] [Launcher] Failed to find launcher executable (launcher: bsnesbalanced.conf executable: )
[2017-02-22 17:21:33] [INFO] [SDL] DeInitializing

I feel stupid now, can't seem to make it work :D

Agent47

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 160
  • Karma: +7/-41
    • View Profile
Re: RetroFE 0.7.20
« Reply #29 on: February 22, 2017, 05:13:44 PM »
Remove the .conf extension from the launcher name in the "Mega Man X3 (USA).conf" so it's just "bsnesbalanced".