Author Topic: CoinOPS.exe  (Read 9621 times)

Charly_2005

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
CoinOPS.exe
« on: January 23, 2020, 02:03:09 PM »
Hi. I am using Windows 10 and the CoinOPS Arcadia 5 front end.

The operating system is prepared to hide windows completely, replace the Windows Shell and run the front end.

The problem I have is that CoinOPS.exe does not open for some reason, I have tried to open RetroFE.exe and it does it correctly, but it does not load games.

Does CoinOPS.exe need some Windows component that has not been loaded?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2020, 05:34:01 PM by Charly_2005 »

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1536
  • Karma: +46/-14
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: CoinOPS.exe
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2020, 08:44:10 PM »
Does it start when you open it directly from Windows Explorer?

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CoinOPS.exe
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2020, 10:45:39 PM »
"I have tried to open RetroFE.exe and it does it correctly, but it does not load games."
first of all im sorry about my low english im not very good in english.

from what i know . to use it you need to change all the config files to the full path.
for example if its -
executable = emulators\Sega Model 2 Emulator v1.1a\EMULATOR.exe
you need to  write the full path. in my pc the full path is -  E:\coinop\emulators\Sega Model 2 Emulator v1.1a\EMULATOR.exe
and then u can play games from retrofe.
or if u want easy solution just cancel the change u make in shell to normal and make coinop run automatic when windows start - then u can play normaly from "coinop" and no need to change all the path

Charly_2005

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CoinOPS.exe
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2020, 11:46:47 PM »
Thanks for the reply. I will try the first option, since the second one works but it shows the windows desktop (which I don't want)

johnm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CoinOPS.exe
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2020, 01:39:08 AM »
Well first of all I dont use that theme so dont know if anything else loads along with it, if I make a shortcut to the Desktop for RetroFE.exe in the core folder I also have to open the shortcut properties up and change the 'start in' path to the root RetroFE folder otherwise all the relative paths in the configs are out and my wont load. Maybe you need to do something similar for your set up

Charly_2005

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CoinOPS.exe
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2020, 03:49:44 AM »
Thanks for the help but batodan's answer has helped me.

Do you know if RetroFE runs better on Win7 or Win10?