Author Topic: coinop getting slow after a while  (Read 238 times)

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
coinop getting slow after a while
« on: December 26, 2019, 11:14:41 AM »
so i put pc in my arcade cabinnet with coinop the latest version
its all running good but if i leave it to run like 6 hours everything because soo slow (mame works fine) but the front end getting so slow and showing the vids on slow with low fps. any way to fix it ?
im using old pc
i dont use the pc - just for the cabbinet. no other using

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2019, 09:19:53 PM »
so i put pc in my arcade cabinnet with coinop the latest version
its all running good but if i leave it to run like 6 hours everything because soo slow (mame works fine) but the front end getting so slow and showing the vids on slow with low fps. any way to fix it ?
im using old pc
i dont use the pc - just for the cabbinet. no other using
What kind of hardware are you running it on?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2019, 12:07:55 PM »
e8400
210gt 1gb
4gb ram

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2019, 02:07:08 PM »
What exactly happens? It starts out fine, but after (several) hours it slowly slows down or does it suddenly drop a lot in speed? How does the video play exactly? Good sounds with stuttering video or even delayed video?

I've seen similar issues on my HD4400 IGP, where my IGP simply couldn't keep up with the hardware based video decoding, and switched to software in stead. I haven't been able to figure out yet why it happened, though running my IGP at a slightly higher speed helped. Is there a chance your computer switches from your GT to IGP by chance?

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2019, 04:51:05 PM »
i turn it on before i go to sleep
it was good for at least 30 minutes..
when i wake up in morning i see its very slow.
the vids are bad like its very slow and skip fps
how can i know if its switch to my igp ?

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2019, 05:26:58 PM »
By default it's on auto; you could force Windows to always use your GT for RetroFE via the program settings (right click on the icon) to see if that makes a difference.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2019, 03:12:25 PM »
right click on retrofee or  coinop icon?

and then go to prefernce ?

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2020, 03:21:01 PM »
help  ;D

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2020, 05:44:30 PM »
right-click on Coinops; then select "Run with graphics processor"

batodan1911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2020, 09:12:47 PM »
im sorry but i dont have this option
im using win10 btw

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1180
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: coinop getting slow after a while
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2020, 06:51:43 AM »
Same here. Odd. Check tour graphics settings then. Perhaps there’s a setting there to always use nvidia.