Author Topic: Set a video to loop?  (Read 128 times)

8bitsdeep

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Set a video to loop?
« on: July 04, 2019, 06:41:06 PM »
Hi all!  I just switched over from Attract Mode and I'm really impressed with RetroFE so far.

I'm making a theme and I have a background video I'd like to loop, as it's only 30 secs long.  Is there any way to do that?  I wasn't able to find anything in the docs.

Agent47

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Set a video to loop?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2019, 07:13:14 PM »
There's a videoLoop option in the RetroFE/settings.conf file which when set to 0 will loop videos.

8bitsdeep

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Set a video to loop?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2019, 07:25:05 PM »
Hmm, that was already set to 0. Is that setting perhaps only for the dynamically loaded game videos?

Pieter Hulshoff

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1117
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
    • Towel 42
Re: Set a video to loop?
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2019, 09:16:48 PM »
Hmm, that was already set to 0. Is that setting perhaps only for the dynamically loaded game videos?

Sorry, that's my fault. I totally forgot to add that to the documentation. I see the <video> tag isn't even in there at the moment. It supports a numLoops parameter, which defaults to 1 (with 0 being infinite loops).

8bitsdeep

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Set a video to loop?
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2019, 09:40:59 PM »
Awesome, thank you, Pieter!