RetroFE forums

General Category => General Discussion & Help => Topic started by: cassette on December 12, 2017, 02:05:39 AM

Title: Running MAME
Post by: cassette on December 12, 2017, 02:05:39 AM
I'm switching from RA MAME because I'm having issues with the joystick there, so I'm wondering how to run standalone MAME. I tried:

Code: [Select]
executable = C:\Program Files\MAME\mame64.exe
arguments = %ITEM_NAME%

without luck.
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on December 12, 2017, 06:27:17 AM
I'm switching from RA MAME because I'm having issues with the joystick there, so I'm wondering how to run standalone MAME. I tried:

Code: [Select]
executable = C:\Program Files\MAME\mame64.exe
arguments = %ITEM_NAME%

without luck.
Is this for Arcade or for consoles?
MAME uses the mame.ini file to know where its Arcade roms are. My guess is that your roms are not in the location specified in that file.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: cassette on December 12, 2017, 06:49:35 AM
It's for acade. I don't have a mame.ini file but I did set the directory on the options of MAME (using the latest .exe by the way, not that it has a GUI). Do I still need a mame.ini?
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on December 12, 2017, 07:18:18 AM
It's for acade. I don't have a mame.ini file but I did set the directory on the options of MAME (using the latest .exe by the way, not that it has a GUI). Do I still need a mame.ini?

Yes, MAME doesn't care what you configure in RetroFE; it uses its own configuration. By default it searches in its own roms directory, so C:\Program Files\MAME\roms in your case. Where are your MAME roms located at the moment?
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: cassette on December 12, 2017, 07:51:02 PM
Oh no, I meant I configured the path on MAME's own GUI rather than manually editing mame.ini (a file I don't have, actually). They're on M:\Media\Games\Platform\Arcade, and is configured like that on both RetroFE and MAME.
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on December 12, 2017, 08:51:27 PM
Can you post your log.txt? I'll have a look. :)
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: cassette on December 12, 2017, 09:31:04 PM
Thanks, this is it > https://pastebin.com/QFXJEFif
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: Pieter Hulshoff on December 12, 2017, 09:37:29 PM
From what I can see, MAME doesn't know that the roms are in that directory. Perhaps the settings saved in the MAME UI do not carry over when you run it as a command line option. Have you tried executing the command given in the log file from the MAME directory to see what it says? My guess is that it doesn't find the roms. You could try adding
-rompath M:\Media\Games\Platform\Arcade\
to your arguments to see if that helps.
Title: Re: Running MAME
Post by: cassette on December 13, 2017, 01:39:48 AM
Very interesting! You were right in that it doesn't carry on for some reason. I had to create mame.ini and add it there. Thanks.